Programme

Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre

Mazisi Kunene Avenue, Glenwood, Durban | 031 260 2296

Tickets at the door or www.computicket.com | R60



The Chairman

146 Mahatma Gandhi Rd, Point, Durban | 079 753 6313

Tickets at the door | R60

KZNSA

166 Bulwer Rd, Glenwood, Durban | 031 277 1705

Tickets at the door | R60



Rivertown Beerhall

102 Florence Nzama St, North Beach, Durban | 083 799 6019

Tickets at the door | R100

ALL OTHER VENUES ARE FREE

7 October 2019 | Monday

19:00

Opening Night

Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre

Host: Khwezi Becker

Music: Mbuso Khoza & UKZN Amahubo Ensemble

Poets:

Bash Amuneni (Nigeria), Busisiwe Mahlangu (SA), Efe Paul Azino (Nigeria), Guillem Gavalda (Catalonia), Iryna Starovoyt (Ukraine), Joel Francois (USA), Jolyn Phillips (SA), Luleka Mhlanzi (SA), Mo Afrika ‘a Mokgathi (SA), Mongane Wally Serote (SA), Nadra Mabrouk (Egypt / UK), Black Sash (SA), Titilope Sonuga (Nigeria), Tobi Abiodun (Nigeria), Thembinkosi Qwabe (South Africa), Yomi Sode (Nigeria)

8 October 2019 | Tuesday

09:00

Poetry Exchange

Phansi Museum

Poets:  Shashi “Black Sash” Simelane, Nadra Mabrouk and Thembinkosi Qwabe

10:00

Campus Visit

Mangosuthu University

of Technology

Poets:  Busisiwe Mahlangu, Efe Paul Azino and Joel Francois

12:30

Poetry Exchange

Wushwini Pan African

Arts Centre

Poets:  Guillem Gavalda, Mo Afrika ‘a Mokgathi and Yomi Sode

19:00

Evening Performance

Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre

Host: Ayanda Fali

Music: Zawadi Ya Mungu

Presentation: Schools Poetry Competition Awards

Prelude Poet: Bandiswa Vilane

Poets: Busisiwe Mahlangu, Jolyn Phillips and Luleka Mhlanzi

9 October 2019 | Wednesday

10:30

Campus Visit

UKZN Howard College,

Square Space Theatre

Poets: Iryna Starovoyt and Mongane Wally Serote

 

15:00

Poetry Exchange

Alliance Francaise

Poets: Thembinkosi Qwabe and Yomi Sode

 

19:00

Evening Performance

Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre

Host: Chipo Zhou

Music: Ikusasa Lethu

Prelude Poet Khulekani Ndwandwe

Poets: Bash Amuneni, Nadra Mabrouk, Thembinkosi Qwabe and Mongane Wally Serote

 

10 October 2019 | Thursday

09:00

Poetry Exchange

Westville Correctional

Services

Poets: Luleka Mhlanzi and Tobi Abiodum

 

09:00

Poetry Exchange

Luthuli Museum

Poets: Bash Amuneni and Mongane Wally Serote

 

11:00

Campus Visit

Creative Arts College 

Poets: Efe Paul Azino

 

19:00

Evening Performance

The Chairman

Host: Quaz Roodt

Music: Igolide

Prelude Poet: Jabulani Mkhize

Poets: Guillem Gavalda, MoAfrika ‘a Mokgathi, Titilope Sonuga and Yomi Sode

11 October 2019 | Friday

10:00

Poetry Africa

in Richards Bay

uMhlathuze Municipality

Auditorium

Poets: Bash Amuneni, Busisiwe Mahlangu, Luleka Mhlanzi and Tobi Abiodun

 

19:00

Evening Performance

KwaZulu-Natal Society

for the Arts (KZNSA)

Host: Page Ngwenya

Music: Izimbewu Zekusasa

Prelude Poet: Irene Munthree

Poets: Black Sash, Efe Paul Azino, Iryna Starovoyt, Joel Francois and Tobi Abiodun

 

12 October 2019 | Saturday

13:00

Open Mic Session

Rivertown Beerhall

Host: Nolulamo Lulu Maquthu

 

15:00

Book Launches

Rivertown Beerhall

“Surviving Loss” by Busisiwe Mahlangu

 “My Tongue is a Rainbow” by MoAfrika ‘a Mokgathi

“This is How We Disappear” by Titilope Sonuga

16:00

Durban Slam Jam Competition

Rivertown Beerhall

Host: Page Ngwenya

 

19:00

Closing Night

Rivertown Beerhall

Host: Ayanda Fali

Poets:

Bash Amuneni (Nigeria), Busisiwe Mahlangu (SA), Efe Paul Azino (Nigeria), Guillem Gavalda (Catalonia), Iryna Starovoyt (Ukraine), Joel Francois (USA), Jolyn Phillips (SA), Luleka Mhlanzi (SA), Mo Afrika’a Mokgathi (SA), Mongane Wally Serote (SA), Nadra Mabrouk (Egypt / UK), Black Sash (SA), Titilope Sonuga (Nigeria), Tobi Abiodum (Nigeria), Thembinkosi Qwabe (South Africa), Yomi Sode (Nigeria)

Musical Performance: Nicky Shange

 

The Centre for Creative Arts (University of KwaZulu-Natal) gratefully acknowledges the funding and partnerships of the following organisations and institutions: